Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 2

Castor Oil

$8.00
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Quantity:

Product Description

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) has been used in skin care since the times of the ancient Greeks and Egyptians. The anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties penetrate deep into the skin, making it the perfect carrier for pain or skin-healing formulations. A rich emollient, Castor Oil is great for dry, damaged skin.

Cultivation: USDA Organic, Cold-pressed

Shelf life: 3-4 years

Properties:

  • analgesic
  • antibacterial
  • antifungal
  • anti-inflammatory
  • cicatrisant (skin healing)
  • emollient

General Nutrient Profile (not batch specific):
Ricinoleic Acid (85-95%), Oleic Acid (2-6%), Linoleic Acid (1-5%), α-Linolenic Acid (0.5-1%), Stearic Acid (0.5-1%), Palmitic Acid (0.5-1%),  Dihydroxystearic Acid (0.3-0.5%)

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

You may also like...